Crocus and Galanthus

By: mármol

Mar 21 2014

Category: Uncategorized

Leave a comment

Background
Botanical name: Galanthus nivalis
Common name: snowdrop
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Foreground:
Botanical name: Crocus chrysanthus
Common name: golden crocus
Family: Iridaceae

Garden location: Mélisande’s Allée

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 48 other followers

%d bloggers like this: