Gloriosa superba

By: mármol

May 30 2014

Category: Uncategorized

Leave a comment

Botanical name: Gloriosa superba
Common name: glory lily
Family: Colchicaceae
Garden location: Arbor Terrace
Miscellaneous information: A digital image of Gloriosa superba, from the Dumbarton Oaks Rare Book collection can be viewed by clicking the link below:

http://www.doaks.org/library-archives/rare-book-collection/rare-books/botany-empire/collection-de-curiosites-du-royaume-des-plantes-par-pierre-hofman/9579207un01-hofman.jpg/book-image

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 46 other followers

%d bloggers like this: