Salvia & Alcea

By: mármol

Jun 12 2014

Category: Uncategorized

Leave a comment

pictured left:

Botanical name: Salvia sp. ‘Indigo Spires’
Common name: Salvia ‘Indigo Spires’
Family: Lamiaceae

pictured right:

Botanical name: Alcea rosea ‘Indian Spring’
Common name: hollyhock
Family: Malvaceae

Garden Location: Terrace overlooking Cutting Garden

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 46 other followers

%d bloggers like this: