Cutting Garden

By: mármol

Jul 14 2014

Category: Uncategorized

1 Comment

Shown front to back:

Botanical name: Eryngium sp.
Common name: thistle
Family: Apiaceae

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus ‘Bright Lights’
Common name: cosmos ‘Bright Lights’
Family: Asteraceae

Botanical name: Helianthus annuus
Common name: sunflower
Family: Asteraceae

Garden Location: Cutting Garden

One comment on “Cutting Garden”

  1. In FULL most beautiful bloom!! A most noble job you do there!

    Joyous Feast Day of Mary Magdalen-July 22

    “Woman, why are you weeping?
    Whom are you looking for?”
    She thought it was the GARDENER and said to him,
    “Sir, if you carried him away,
    tell me where you laid him,
    and I will take him.”
    Jesus said to her, “Mary!”
    She turned and said to him in Hebrew,
    “Rabbouni,” which means Teacher.
    Jesus said to her,
    “Stop holding on to me, (Noli Mi Tangere) for I have not yet ascended to the Father.
    But go to my brothers and tell them,
    ‘I am going to my Father and your Father,
    to my God and your God.’”
    Mary Magdalene went and announced to the disciples,
    “I have seen the Lord,”
    John 20:15-18


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 46 other followers

%d bloggers like this: