Mertensia virginica

By: mármol

Apr 05 2014

Category: Uncategorized

Leave a comment

Shown in center:

Botanical name: Mertensia virginica
Common name: Virginia bluebells, Virginia cowslip, lungwort oysterleaf or Roanoke bells.
Family: Boraginaceae

Shown around M. virginica:

Botanical name: Scilla siberica
Common name: Siberian squill or wood squill.
Family: Asparagaceae

Garden location: Mélisande’s Allée

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: