Salvias & Amsonia

By: mármol

Sep 15 2014

Category: Uncategorized

Leave a comment

Aperture:f/2.8
Focal Length:3.85mm
ISO:80
Shutter:1/348 sec
Camera:iPhone 4

Show left:

Botanical name: Salvia longispicata x  S. farinacea ‘Indigo Spires’

Common name: indigo spires salvia

Family: Lamiaceae

Shown center:

Botanical name: Amsonia hubrichtii

Common name: blue star

Family: Apocynaceae

Shown right:

Botanical name: Salvia hybrida ‘Wency’s wish’

Common name: Wency’s wish salvia

Family: Lamiaceae

Garden location: Herbaceous Borders.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: