Crocus tommasinianus

By: mármol

Mar 19 2015

Category: Uncategorized


Focal Length:3.85mm
Shutter:1/0 sec
Camera:iPhone 4

Botanical name: Crocus tommasinianus

Common name: woodland crocus

Family: Iridaceae

Garden location: Orchard

3 comments on “Crocus tommasinianus”

  1. So glad I signed up for your What’s Blooming email! Now I know I’ll be able to run over from Baltimore when the spring garden is at its peak. Thank you!

  2. Nice to see the crocuses; looking forward to the little blue flowers, whose name I’ve forgotten but will probably remember as soon as I hit senf

  3. Scilla

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: