Chionodoxa sp.

By: mármol

Apr 02 2015

Category: Uncategorized

1 Comment

Aperture:f/2.8
Focal Length:3.85mm
ISO:80
Shutter:1/461 sec
Camera:iPhone 4

Botanical name: Chionodoxa sp.

Common name: glory of the snow

Family: Asparagaceae

Garden location: Beech Terrace

Origin: endemic to eastern Mediterranean, specifically Crete, Cyprus and Turkey.

One comment on “Chionodoxa sp.”

  1. Lovely picture; looks like the magnolia in the background is getting ready. . . .


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: