Prunus subhirtella ‘Autumnalis’

By: mármol

Dec 17 2015

Category: Uncategorized

1 Comment

Aperture:f/2.2
Focal Length:4.15mm
ISO:32
Shutter:1/1318 sec
Camera:iPhone 6

Botanical name: Prunus subhirtella ‘Autumnalis’

Common name: autumn blooming Higan cherry

Family: Rosaceae

Garden location: Cherry Hill

One comment on “Prunus subhirtella ‘Autumnalis’”

  1. Wonderful little blooms of Life.
    Happy 2016!

    Winter is icumen in,
    Lhude sing Goddamm,
    Raineth drop and staineth slop,
    And how the wind doth ramm!
    Sing: Goddamm.
    Skiddeth bus and sloppeth us,
    An ague hath my ham.
    Freezeth river, turneth liver,
    Damm you; Sing: Goddamn

    Ezra Pound

    Ominous sky, teens overnight, 40 mph gusts from the NW all night, the first icey edge of ” winter incumen ” is slicing down from Lake Ontario this morning. Wrap your heads and hearts around this botanical theology: I planted 3 hellebores on Good Friday 2015. The weakest, most frail, most humble of the three plants came to life in full bloom on Christmas Day!

    Happy New Year!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: